The PSLF accomplishes this purpose by forgiving a borrower’s student loan balance if the borrower makes 120 monthly qualifying payments while “employed in a public service job.”2 20 U.S.C § 1087e(m)(1). Qualifying payments include any payments made under an IDR plan or a standard repayment plan. See 20 U.S.C § 1087e(m)(1)(A). As a general matter, loan servicers and lenders can grant borrowers “forbearance” to prevent the borrower’s default or to permit the borrower to resume their repayment obligation after default. 34 C.F.R. § 682.211(a)(1). “Forbearance” is defined as “permitting the temporary cessation of payments, allowing an extension of time for making payments, or temporarily accepting smaller payments than previously scheduled.” Id. As the Department of Education (the Department) warns, forbearance only allows a student to “temporarily stop making payments.”