Once the product in question “leaves the retailer’s control in a condition which does not conform to the representations of the warranty of merchantability, such defective condition constitutes evidence of a breach of warranty, which creates a jury question.” McDonald v. Mazda Motors of Am., Inc., 603 S.E.2d 456, 462 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Fender v. Colonial Stores, 225 S.E.2d 691, 693 (Ga. Ct. App. 1976)). “To be considered ‘merchantable,’ a product must be ‘fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.’ ” Elder, 563 F. Supp. 3d at 1238 (quoting Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-314(2)(c)). • Indiana – Ind. Code. § 26-1-2-314 (Count 13) Under Indiana law, the implied warranty of merchantability “provides that a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Irmscher Suppliers, Inc. v. Schuler, 909 N.E.2d 1040, 1048 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Ind. Code § 26–1–2–314(1)). “Additionally, subsection (2) requires that, for the goods to be merchantable, they must at least be such as are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id.