Jones v. Abriani, 350 N.E.2d 635, 645 (Ind. Ct. App. 1976) (citation omitted). “An action based on breach of warranty requires evidence showing not only the existence of the warranty but also that the warranty was broken and that the breach was the proximate cause of the loss.” Irmscher Suppliers, Inc., 909 N.E.2d at 1048 (citing Frantz, 711 N.E.2d at 860). • Maine – Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 11 § 2-314 (Count 15) Under Maine law, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Koken v. Black & Veatch Const., Inc., 426 F.3d 39, 51 (1st Cir. 2005) (citing Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 11 § 2-314). “To be ‘merchantable,’ a good must be ‘fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.’ ” Id. (quoting Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 11 § 2–314(2)(c)).