Next, a plaintiff must show that product in question “because of defects either did not work properly or [was] unexpectedly harmful.” Lorfano v. Dura Stone Steps, Inc., 569 A.2d 195, 197 (Me. 1990). Moreover, a plaintiff is required to demonstrate the existence of “some defect in the product at the time it was sold in order to maintain a claim for breach of the implied warranties of merchantability.” Walker v. Gen. Elec. Co., 968 F.2d 116, 119 (1st Cir. 1992) (applying Maine law) (citations omitted). • Nevada – Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2314 (Count 17) Under Nevada law, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Holmes v. Merck & Co., No. 2:04-CV-00608-BES-GWF, 2008 WL 11348410, at *3 (D. Nev. June 16, 2008) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. 104.2314(1)).