Underwood v. O'Reilly Auto Parts, Inc., No. 2:21-CV-01766-GMN-NJK, 2023 WL 3205213, at *7 (D. Nev. May 1, 2023) (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2314). The implied warranty of merchantability is breached “when the goods manifest a defect which renders them unfit for the ordinary purpose for which they are used.” Holmes v. Merck & Co., No. 2:04-cv-00608, 2008 WL 11348410, at *3 (D. Nev. June 16, 2008) (citation omitted). • North Carolina – N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314 (Count 19) Under North Carolina law, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Ascot Corp., LLC v. I&R Waterproofing, Inc., 881 S.E.2d 353, 361 (N.C. Ct. App. 2022) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314(1)).