Holmes’ injuries following the motor vehicle collision that occurred on November 18[,] 2019 at the time of the second accident on February 10, 2020.” Id. at 31. Especially given Holmes’s convoluted medical history, he cannot rely on such an ambiguous statement merely establishing a temporal connection between two events to demonstrate that they were causally linked.4 Further, even if he could rely on the opposition’s expert, Holmes would be unable to clear the third hurdle of a Mich. Comp. L. § 500.3135(5) claim: that the impairment “affects the injured person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life, meaning it has had an influence on some of the person’s capacity to live in his or her normal manner of living. . . .” Mich. Comp. L. § 500.3135(5)(c). “Determining the effect or influence that the impairment has had on a plaintiff’s ability to lead a normal life necessarily requires a comparison of the plaintiff’s life before and after the incident.”