Imbrunone v. Hamtramck School District ( 2023 )
[…] Sex Discrimination Under Title VII and the ELCRA (Counts IV and VI) Generally, the Sixth Circuit analyzes discrimination claims brought under the Michigan Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (“ELCRA”) under the same standards as discrimination under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Title VII”). See Jackson v. Quanex Corp., 191 F.3d 647, 658 (6th Cir. 1999). Title VII provides that “it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer” to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e– 2(a); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202(1)(a) (“[a]n employer shall not ... [f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment compensation, or a term, condition or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.”). Title VII also prohibits labor organizations from “caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause an employer to discriminate against an individual” based on sex. Id. § 2000e–2(c)(3).