United States v. Currency $19,315.18 From Bank of America Account 237033591854 ( 2023 )
[…] Mann and the government filed timely motions and responses in opposition. The government had reasonable cause to seize Mann’s bank account. The Court GRANTS the government’s motion . Mann is entitled to recover some costs. Her request is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part. II. Discussion A. Certificate of Reasonable Cause A certificate of reasonable cause is an order stating the United States and its agents had reasonable cause to seize property. The court may issue a certificate of reasonable cause if such cause existed when the seizure occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a)(2). If the court does so, “neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution.” Id. Reasonable cause...is essentially...probable cause.” See United States v. One 2003 GMC Sierra 3500 Pickup Truck, Vin: £1GTJK33113F208636, No. 05-74205, 2012 WL 2502695 (E.D. Mich. June 28, 2012) (citing United States v. One 1996 Ford Pickup, 56 F.3d 1181, 1186 (9th Cir.1995) and Stacey v.