United States v. Currency $19,315.18 From Bank of America Account 237033591854 ( 2023 )
[…] account or instrument; and (ii) an imputed amount of interest that such currency, instruments, or proceeds would have earned at the rate applicable to the 30–day Treasury Bill, for any period during which no interest was paid (not including any period when the property reasonably was in use as evidence in an official proceeding or in conducting scientific tests for the purpose collecting evidence), commencing 15 days after the property was seized by a Federal law enforcement agency, or was turned over to a Federal law enforcement agency by a State or local law enforcement agency. 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1). The statute does not prescribe how a court should calculate fees. It simply says the government is liable for “reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A). Courts have discretion in fashioning the appropriate award. The government does not dispute that, as a prevailing party, Mann is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and interest. However, the government contends that Mann’s request is impermissible.