Imperium Logistics, LLC v. Truist Financial Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] Truist relies on Kirschner v. Wells Fargo Bank, which held that the plaintiffs’ common-law and statutory conversion claims were preempted by the UCC. See No. 21-10785, 2021 WL 5545957, at *3 (E.D. Mich. July 19, 2021). There, the court found that the conversion claims would require the defendant bank to act in a way that was inconsistent with the UCC. See id. at *3 (“The essence of Plaintiffs’ claims against Wells Fargo is that it refused to cancel or refund the transfer, which it was not required to do under Article 4A.”). The court explained that the UCC only contemplated cancellation of a transfer if “the receiving bank agrees[.]” Id. (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4711(3) (“After a payment order has been accepted, cancellation, or amendment of the order is not effective unless the receiving bank agrees or a funds-transfer system rule allows cancellation or amendment without agreement of the bank.”)). But the UCC does not mandate that the receiving bank agree to a cancellation.