Al-Qari v. American Steamship Company ( 2023 )
[…] The U.S. Coast Guard issues a Certificate of Inspection following a determination that a vessel is in compliance with the requirements of applicable laws and regulations, see 46 U.S.C. § 3309(a), and a certificated vessel may not operate without a Certificate of Inspection, nor may a vessel operate without complying with the requirements of that certificate. See 46 U.S.C. § 3313(a); 46 U.S.C. § 8101(d) (prohibiting vessel operation “without having in its service the complement required in the certificate of inspection”). Federal law similarly recognizes the role of the American Bureau of Shipping as the classification society authorized to conduct inspections and 12 examinations of vessels. See 46 U.S.C. § 3316, Classification Societies.