Coeus Creative Group, LLC v. Gaffney ( 2023 )
[…] In deciding this issue, as discussed above, the Court must first determine whether specific jurisdiction over Defendant exists under the Michigan long-arm statute. That statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705, Limited Personal Jurisdiction Over Individuals, provides: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705(1) (emphasis added). Additional relationships are set forth in the long arm statute, but Plaintiff does not argue they are relevant here. (See ECF No. 15, Pl.’s Resp. at PageID.1086 (citing only Mich. Comp.