Rideout v. Shelby Township ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 630. In response to Rideout’s Gillespie argument, Defendants argue that under state law, the police chief of a charter township does not have final decisionmaking authority. A public official cannot be considered to have final policymaking authority unless the official’s “decisions are final and unreviewable and are not constrained by the official policies of superior officials.” Feliciano v. City of Cleveland, 988 F.2d 649, 655 (6th Cir. 1993). Here, Defendants point to Mich. Comp. Laws § 42.12, which provides that the “township board shall make all necessary rules for the government of the township police force and its members and shall prescribe the powers and duties of policemen.” Defendants argue, therefore, that unlike in Gillespie, nothing in the Township’s code suggests that anyone other than its Board makes final policy.