The Secretary may impose a suspension based upon a credible allegation of fraud with or without advanced notice to the supplier. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(a)(3) - (a)(4). Where “a suspension of payment is put into effect without prior notice,” the Secretary “must, once the suspension is in effect, give the provider or supplier an opportunity to submit a rebuttal statement [that explains] why the suspension should be removed.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(b)(2). The Secretary then reviews the rebuttal statement and “determine[s] whether the facts … justify the termination of the suspension.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.375(a). After the Secretary considers the arguments in the rebuttal statement, he sends the supplier a written notice with “specific findings on the conditions upon which the suspension is initiated, continued, or removed and an explanatory statement of the determination.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.375(b)(2). Any decision by the Secretary to reject the rebuttal statement and continue the suspension during the investigation “is not appealable.” 42 C.F.R. § 305.375(c).