Credible allegations may come “from any source,” including “civil false claims cases.” Id. The purpose of a suspension based upon a credible allegation of fraud is to give the Secretary an opportunity “to verify whether, and how much, payment was actually due the provider for the past claims and to ensure that, if a provider or supplier was overpaid, sufficient funds are available to recover the overpayment.” 61 Fed. Reg. 63740, 63742-43 (Dec. 2, 1996). The Secretary may impose a suspension based upon a credible allegation of fraud with or without advanced notice to the supplier. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(a)(3) - (a)(4). Where “a suspension of payment is put into effect without prior notice,” the Secretary “must, once the suspension is in effect, give the provider or supplier an opportunity to submit a rebuttal statement [that explains] why the suspension should be removed.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.372(b)(2). The Secretary then reviews the rebuttal statement and “determine[s] whether the facts … justify the termination of the suspension.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.375(a).