The Laborers’ Fund denied the request for review and refused to revise its Notice of Assessment. It countered Gemelli’s arguments by contending that the assessment was consistent with 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b), which sets forth that a construction industry employer withdraws if it (or any entity under the same control) “ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan” but “continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type of work for which contributions were previously required.” Gemelli demanded arbitration, which was conducted pursuant to the American Arbitration Association’s Multiemployer Pension Plan Arbitration Rules for Withdrawal Liability Disputes.