Berry v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 39–42, 46–48. On these allegations, Berry contends that Experian (i) failed to accurately report information regarding the collection account in violation of § 1681e(b) and (ii) failed to conduct the required reinvestigation regarding that account in response to Berry’s submissions disputing the accuracy of Experian’s report under § 1681i. Compl. ¶¶ 94–97. Experian argues that Berry’s claims related to his collection account must fail based on the application of § 1681s-1. Br. Supp. Mot. at 10. Under that provision, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a consumer reporting agency shall include in any consumer report furnished by the agency in accordance with section 1681b of this title, any information on the failure of the consumer to pay overdue support which . . . is provided . . . to the consumer reporting agency by a State or local child support enforcement agency.” § 1681s-1 (punctuation modified). Experian submits that Berry does not raise an actionable claim under FCRA because Experian 5 Notably, Berry cites no contrary authority on this point.