Ningbo S-Chande Import & Export Co., Ltd. v. Allied Technology, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (ECF No. 44-24, PageID.780.) 4 In its motion, Chande points to the statute of frauds under Article 2 of Michigan’s UCC. (ECF No. 37, PageID.366 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2201(1)).) Allied correctly points out that Article 2 of the UCC would not apply to this oral agreement because the agreement was not for the sale of goods. (See ECF No. 44. PageID.649.) See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2106(1) (“A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”) However, the Court notes that for contracts not subject to the UCC, Michigan law provides that “[a]n agreement The Court need not resolve whether this oral agreement constitutes an enforceable contract.