“When the language poses no ambiguity, th[e] Court need not look beyond the statute or construe the statute but need only enforce the statute as written.” McManamon, supra at 136, 730 N.W.2d 757. The Court “does not interpret a statute in a way that renders any statutory language surplusage....” Id., citing Pohutski v. City of Allen Park, 465 Mich. 675, 684, 641 N.W.2d 219 (2002). § 600.2957 provides that “in an action based on . . . [a] legal theory seeking damages for personal injury . . . the liability of each person shall be allocated by the trier of fact, and, subject to § 600.6304, indirect proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” Importantly, MCL § 600.6301(b) defines “personal injury” as “bodily harm, sickness, disease, death, or emotional harm resulting from bodily harm.” (Emphasis added). “Personal injury” as defined in MCL § 600.6301 expressly applies to chapter 63 of Michigan’s Revised Judicature Act (“RJA”), which includes § 600.6304. Provider Creditors Comm. v. United Am. Health Care Corp., 275 Mich.