In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. (Emphasis added). Pursuant to MCL § 600.6304(1)(a) -(b), “in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties,” the court must instruct the jury on the allocation of fault. The fault of a nonparty—in a case to which § 600.2957 and § 600.6304 apply—must be allocated after the defendant files a “notice of non-party fault,” as provided in M.C.R. § 2.112(K)(2).