Bradley v. Rewerts ( 2023 )
[…] Petitioner was sentenced to 17 years’ imprisonment and subject to an order of criminal forfeiture which prompted several appeals. 1 The proper respondent in a habeas case when the petitioner is on supervised release is “typically the [C]hief [P]robation [O]fficer in the office of the United States Probation Services for the district in which the petitioner resides.” Chaner v. United States, No. 122CV01140JDBJAY, 2022 WL 4279732, at *1 (W.D. Tenn. Sept. 15, 2022); see also Trowell v. Merolla, No. 23-CV-11854, 2023 WL 5615963, at *1 n.1 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 30, 2023); 18 U.S.C. § 3642(e) (“A prisoner whose sentence includes a term of supervised release after imprisonment shall be released ... to the supervision of a probation officer[.]”); 18 U.S.C. § 3602(c) (“If the court appoints more than one probation officer, one may be designated by the court as chief probation officer and shall direct the work of all probation officers serving in the judicial district.”). Petitioner is currently confined in his Detroit, Michigan home, ECF No. 1 at PageID.1, and Anthony Merolla is the current Chief Probation Officer for the United States Probation Office for the Eastern District of Michigan.