Nov. 15, 2016) (“More specifically, courts have held there is no private right of action under…18 U.S.C. § 653) (citations omitted); Cooney v. California Pub. Utilities Comm’n, No. C 12- 6466 CW, 2014 WL 4590040, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 15, 2014) (finding no private right of action to sue under 18 U.S.C. § 653). Even if there were a private right of action to sue under these statutes, however, Plaintiff does not allege that any of the named Defendants engaged in the specific prohibited conduct. Title 18 U.S.C. § 653 charges an individual who, in part: “converts to his own use, or loans without interest, or deposits in any place or in any manner, except as authorized by law, any public money intrusted [sic] to him…” Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 654 charges any “officer or employee of the United States” who “embezzles or wrongfully converts to his own use the money or property of another which comes into his possession or under his control in the execution of such office or employment…” Plaintiff