The Custard Hut Franchise LLC V H & J Jawad LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Gore, 2008 WL 361258, at *6; see also HLFIP Holding, Inc. v. Rutherford Cnty., Tennessee, No. 3:19-CV-00714, 2021 WL 6498858, at *18 n.18 (M.D. Tenn. Nov. 15, 2021). In Count IV of the second amended complaint, Custard Hut pleads a claim under section 3 of the MCPA, which makes it unlawful for a person to engage in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive trade practices, including “[c]ausing a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1)(a), and “[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does not have,” id. § 445.903(1)(c). Custard Hut alleges that the defendants employed branding that is confusingly similar to its own. Second Am.