Castillo v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] Under these regulations, the ALJ “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) . . . .” Id. § 416.920c(a). Instead, the ALJ must evaluate the persuasiveness of each medical opinion and prior administrative medical finding by considering the following factors: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) relationship with the plaintiff; (4) specialization; and (5) any other factor “that tend[s] to support or contradict a medical opinion or prior administrative medical finding.” Id. § 416.920c(c). Significantly, because the first two factors—supportability and consistency—are the “most important,” the ALJ “will explain” how he or she considered them. Id. § 416.920c(b)(2) (emphasis added). As to the supportability factor, “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) . . . the more persuasive the medical opinions . . . will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(1). In practice, the supportability factor “concerns an opinion’s reference to diagnostic Page 5 of 13 techniques, data collection procedures/analysis, and other objective medical evidence.” Reusel v. Comm’r of Soc.