Jimenez v. Stanyar ( 2023 )
[…] Securitas Sec’y Servs. USA, Inc., 338 F. App’x 483, 486 (6th Cir. 2009); Blick v. Ann Arbor Public School District, 516 F. Supp. 3d 711, 721 (E.D. Mich. 2021). Plaintiff’s failure to adequately plead an adverse employment action is also fatal to his ELCRA claim. Blick, 516 F. Supp. 3d at 722–23. Thus, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s § 37.2202 claim. ii. Plaintiff has not sufficiently pled a Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302 claim Plaintiff also brings suit under ELCRA, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302. (ECF No. 1, PageID.21 (Count III).) Section 37.2302 prohibits persons from denying an individual the “full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services . . . or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of [a protected status].” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302(a). The Court has serious doubts that Defendants’ alleged actions – writing two memoranda – would fall under the definition of a “public service,” and Plaintiff does not cite to any caselaw that suggests it would.