Jimenez v. Stanyar ( 2023 )
[…] (ECF No. 17, PageID.301–302.) Regardless, Plaintiff’s claim fails because he does not sufficiently plead that he was “den[ied] . . . the full and equal enjoyment” of a service. As set forth previously, Plaintiff has not sufficiently pled that he experienced constructive termination and, thus, the Court is unable to infer any deprivation of “full and equal enjoyment” of any right. Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302(a). The Court will also grant Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count III. iii. Plaintiff has not sufficiently pled a Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2701 claim Plaintiff also brings suit under ELCRA, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2701. (ECF No. 1, PageID.24 (Count IV).) Under § 37.2701, a person may not “[a]id, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in a violation of this act,” nor “[a]ttempt directly or indirectly to commit an act prohibited by this act.” Plaintiff claims that Stanyar and Wayne County Prosecuting Attorney violated § 37.2701 by aiding, abetting, or inciting the City of Detroit to discriminate against him.