M.C.L § 600.6104 (emphasis added). The statute also provides that “[i]t is not necessary that execution be returned unsatisfied before proceedings under this chapter are commenced.” Id. Importantly, however, the Michigan Court of Appeals has held that “a receiver should only be appointed in extreme cases.” Reed v. Reed, 265 Mich.App. 693 N.W.2d 825, 844 (2005) (citing Petitpren v. Taylor Sch. Dist., 104 Mich.App. 283, 304 N.W.2d 553, 558 (1981)).