Pitt McGehee Palmer Bonanni & Rivers PC v. Eastern Point Trust Company ( 2023 )
[…] Again, enforcement of the forum selection clause does not negate Plaintiff’s claims, but instead directs where those claims may be heard. Further, like Michigan, Virginia’s Uniform Trust Code requires trustees to “act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interest of the beneficiaries.” Va. Code § 64.2-703(B)(2), (3) (requiring “that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve”); see also id. § 64.2- 777(b) (subjecting the trustee’s “exercise of a power … to the fiduciary duties prescribed by this article.”). 37 With respect to the second and third Wong factors, Defendants assert that there is no indication that Fauquier County Circuit Court would ineffectively or