The second issue will not be discussed because counsel for both parties represented at the hearing that the issue was now moot. Issues one and three will be addressed in turn below. B. Issue I – Affidavit of Support The main dispute in this case is how much financial support Paolo is required to provide to Vivian under the Affidavit of Support. In other words, whether the 125% of the Federal Poverty Level sets a minimum floor or maximum ceiling. As explained below, it is a ceiling. 1. The Statute – 8 U.S.C. § 1183a The requirements for an Affidavit of Support are set forth by 8 U.S.C. § 1183a, which provides: (a) Enforceability (1) Terms of affidavit No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this title unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract— (A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable; (B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in subsection (e)1), consistent with the provisions of this section; and (C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions brought under subsection (b)(2). The statute further provides that the sponsored alien may bring an action to enforce the Affidavit of Support. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e)(1).2 This lawsuit brought by Vivian to enforce the Affidavit of Support is thus expressly authorized by statute. Rather than claim he owes Vivian no financial support, Paolo argues that the statutory language clearly demonstrates that he is only obligated to provide Vivian with “support to maintain [her] at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). For her part, Vivian argues that the statutory language provides a floor of support, rather than a ceiling.