Abney v. City of Detroit Police Department ( 2023 )
[…] As support for his argument, Ali relies on “Michigan’s tolling statute,” MCL § 600.5856(1). (Id., PageID.232). Specifically, Ali argues, “Michigan’s tolling statute provides that the statutes of limitations are tolled ‘[a]t the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant.’ M.C.L.A. § 600.5856(1). See Bryant v. Tolbert, No. 99-CV-73774-DT, 2001 WL 1218896, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 28) (2001) (Unpublished).” (Id., PageID.232) (emphasis added). The problem with Ali’s argument is that it relies on an outdated version of MCL § 600.5856. That statute was amended in 2004, and now provides, “The statute of limitations or repose are tolled . . . [a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL § 600.5856(a) (emphasis added); see also Robinson v. City of Pontiac, No. 08-15279, 2012 WL 1413421, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 24, 2012). Because Ali’s motion to dismiss is premised on the version of a statute that is no longer good law, it should be denied.