Offense variable 7 concerns aggravated physical abuse and provides that 50 points should be scored when “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.37(1)(a). The Michigan Court of Appeals held that the evidence that Gibson strangled and pummeled the victim justified the scoring of 50 points. Gibson, 2020 WL 3476750, at *3. Offense variable 8 concerns victim asportation or captivity. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38. A sentencing court must assess 15 points where “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38(1)(a). The trial court scored 15 points for this offense variable based on the presence of the victim’s three-year-old child in the home.