Ideal Holdings of Michigan, LLC v. The High Consultants, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Accordingly, this Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not shown that they are entitled to a default judgment on the breach of contract count. II. Plaintiffs’ Two Other Causes Of Action While Plaintiffs’ factual allegations regarding Defendant’s conduct do not fit into a breach of contract claim, they do fit with the other two causes of action. In Count II, Plaintiffs assert a breach of fiduciary duties claim against Defendant The High Consultants, LLC and in Count II they assert a similar claim brought under a Michigan statute – Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4515. Under that statute, a member of a limited liability company may bring an action to “establish that the acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member” and may seek an award of damages for such conduct. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4515(1)(e). “At a minimum, a viable claim for the breach of fiduciary duty must include facts alleging: ‘(1) the existence of a fiduciary duty, (2) a breach of that duty, (3) proximately causing damages.’” Fisher v.