Alter Domus (US) LLC v. Winget ( 2024 )
[…] However, “nothing in the amendment requires the court to nitpick an expert’s opinion in order to reach a perfect expression of what the basis and methodology can support. The Rule 104(a) standard does not require perfection.” Rule 702 Advisory Committee Notes to 2023 Amendments. A. Opinion on the Legality of the Notes Michigan’s limited liability company law curtails an LLC’s prerogative to make distributions when the company is insolvent or the distribution would make it so. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4307. The operative language states that “a distribution shall not be made if . . . [t]he limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business.” Id. at § .4307(1)(a).