Alter Domus (US) LLC v. Winget ( 2024 )
[…] This rationale is not a basis to exclude Light’s opinions. C. Validity of Financial Statements The Agent next asserts that Light’s opinion is unreliable because he could not state whether the financial statements he used to complete his analysis “were prepared in accordance with any particular set of accounting practices or principles.” Light Dep., ECF No. 121-3, PageID.1673. It argues section 450.4307(2) of the LLC law requires that an LLC seeking to justify a distribution that would otherwise be prohibited can use financial statements only when those statements were “prepared on the basis of accounting practices and principles that are reasonable under the circumstances.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4307(2). The Agent believes that because Light could not testify whether the data he used comported with this statutory term, his opinion is methodologically questionable.