(ECF No. 1). On May 24, 2024, Defendant moved for summary judgment. (ECF No. 54). Plaintiff filed a response with her affidavit and some medical records attached as exhibits 5 and 6, respectively. (ECF No. 55). Defendant moves to strike those exhibits, or to strike paragraphs 6-9 and portions of paragraphs 9 and 10 from the affidavit. (ECF No. 56). This case was referred to the undersigned for all pretrial matters excluding dispositive motions. (ECF No. 21). B. Discussion 1. Plaintiff’s Affidavit Defendant argues that the form of Plaintiff’s affidavit is improper under Mich. Comp. Laws § 55.287, so it should be stricken in its entirety. Section 55.287(2)(f) provides that on each record that a notary performs a notarial act, the notary public shall “print, type, stamp, or otherwise imprint . . . whether the notarial act was performed using an electronic notarization system under section 26a or performed using a remoted electronic notarization platform under section 26b.” The Court agrees with Defendant that it appears Plaintiff and the notary public signed the affidavit electronically. (See ECF No. 55-6). Notably, the “J” in Plaintiff’s signature is cut-off at the bottom giving the appearance that it was signed electronically.