Section 1431 Section 1431 of the SDWA provides that the EPA Administrator4 has the authority, upon learning that the state has not acted to protect the public from a contaminant that is present or likely to enter a public water supply, to issue an emergency order to protect the users of that system. 42 U.S.C. § 300i(a). Plaintiffs argue that this statute, along with a 1991 EPA guidance document, creates a mandatory obligation to act. Section 1431 reads in relevant part: [T]he Administrator, upon receipt of information that a contaminant which is present in or is likely to enter a public water system or an underground source of drinking water, or that there is a threatened or potential terrorist attack (or other intentional act designed to disrupt the provision of safe drinking water or to impact adversely the safety of drinking water supplied to communities and individuals), which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons, and that appropriate State and local authorities have not acted to protect the health of such 4 The EPA Administrator delegated authority under Sections 1414 and 1431 of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300g-3, 300i, to the Regional Administrators and the Assistant Administrator for Enforcement and Compliance Assurance. (Burgess, No. 17-cv-11218, ECF Nos. 41-7, 41-8, 41-9.) The Region 5 Administrator at the time was Dr. Susan Hedman. See (Burgess, No. 17-cv-11218, ECF No. 53-19, PageID.2034.) persons, may take such actions as he may deem necessary in order to protect the health of such persons. To the extent he determines it to be practicable in light of such imminent endangerment, he shall consult with the State and local authorities in order to confirm the correctness of the information on which action proposed to be taken under this subsection is based and to ascertain the action which such authorities are or will be taking. The action which the Administrator may take may include (but shall not be limited to) (1) issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect the health of persons who are or may be users of such system (including travelers), including orders requiring the provision of alternative water supplies by persons who caused or contributed to the endangerment, and (2) commencing a civil action for appropriate relief, including a restraining order or permanent or temporary injunction. 42 U.S.C. §