The SDWA’s framework is one of “cooperative federalism.” Mays, 871 F.3d at 447. In order for the MDEQ to obtain primacy in the first place, the EPA Administrator had to “delegate any of his functions under [the statute] (other than prescribing regulations) to any officer or employee of the Agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9. The EPA retains authority to step in, as well as to reassume primary authority. See 42 U.S.C. § 300g- 2(a) (“a State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems during any period for which the Administrator determines” several criteria are met); 40 C.F.R. § 142.17(a)(2) (“When, on the basis of the Administrator’s review or other available information, the Administrator determines that a State no longer meets the requirements [to remain a primacy state] the Administrator shall initiate proceedings to withdraw primacy approval.”). This is another way in which the SDWA is unlike the MSHA in Myers and Raymer—the federal mine inspectors cannot step in a seize a mine.