Start with Michigan’s long arm statute for corporations. “Michigan’s ‘long-arm’ statute extends ‘limited’ jurisdiction over nonresident corporations pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715.” Neogen, 282 F.3d at 888. This “statute allows courts . . . to exercise [specific] personal jurisdiction over a [non-resident corporation] when a ‘plaintiff[ ] . . . show[s] that their cause of action arose out of one of the relationships enumerated in the statute.’” Sullivan, 79 F.4th at 667 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.715). Those enumerated relationships include two that Arnold says are relevant here: “[t]he transaction of any business within the state” under § 600.715(1), and “[t]he doing or causing of any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort” under § 600.715(2). See McConville v. GoodLeap, LLC, No. 23-11749, 2024 WL 1348366, at *10 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 30, 2024). Arnold argues that “transaction of any business within the state” under § 600.715(1) should be read broadly to include even “the slightest” business.