Autotech Technology Development, Incorporated v. Carbopress Spa ( 2024 )
[…] But again, these arguments are based on CarboPress’s misbegotten belief that the agreement conclusively would have terminated on August 31, 2022. Instead, the pleadings describe with sufficient clarity the nature of the commissions AutoTech seeks. The motion to dismiss Count I of the amended complaint will be denied. B. CarboPress also argues for dismissal of Count II of the amend complaint, which pleads a claim under the Michigan Sales Representative Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961. That statute renders a principal that fails to timely pay commissions when due under the parties’ contract liable for actual damages, or, if acting intentionally, “2 times the amount of commissions due but not paid as required by this section or $100,000.00, whichever is less.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2961(5)(b). The Act provides further remedies to a sales representative. See id. at § 600.2961(4), (6). Both parties concede that the plaintiff’s claim in this count depends on the viability of the plaintiff’s breach of contract claim. See Hardy v.