See Brunette Mach. Works, Ltd. v. Kockum Indus., Inc., 406 U.S. 706, 710 (1972) (observing “venue Case No. 24-cv-21816-BLOOM/Elfenbein provisions are designed, not to keep suits out of the federal courts, but merely to allocate suits to the most appropriate or convenient federal forum’’). Transfer to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan is also appropriate because Plaintiff could have brought this action there in the first place. 18 U.S.C.A. § 983(e)(1) permits “[a]ny person entitled to written notice in any nonjudicial civil forfeiture proceeding under a civil forfeiture statute who does not receive such notice [to] file a motion to set aside a declaration of forfeiture with respect to that person’s interest in the property[.]” The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan accordingly possesses federal subject-matter jurisdiction, as does this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Venue is also proper in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan.