Chavez-Arriaga v. Hemingway ( 2024 )
[…] (See ECF No. 7-2, PageID.37.) The exhaustion requirement may be excused where pursuit of administrative remedies would be futile. Fazzini, 473 F.3d at 236. Chavez-Arriaga claims that exhaustion would be futile and the requirement, therefore, should be excused. The FSA allows those incarcerated with a low risk of recidivism to receive time credits for successful participation in “evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities” that can be applied toward either earlier movement into prerelease custody or earlier transfer to supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A); 28 C.F.R. § 523.40(b) (“[A]n eligible inmate ... may earn FSA Time Credits to be applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g).”). On November 18, 2022, the BOP issued Program Statement 5410.01, which precluded prisoners with immigration detainers from applying earned time credits to being released to pre-release custody. See Fed.