Hamilton v. HireRight Holdings CorporationCASE CLOSED-ALL ENTRIES MUST BE MADE IN 23-12162. ( 2024 )
[…] Count I of Plaintiff’s Complaint is titled, “Discriminatory Medical Examination In Violation Of The Persons With Disabilities Civil Rights Act, M.C.L. §§ 37.1101 Et Seq.” In this count, Plaintiff alleges, in pertinent part: 104. HireRight at all times acted as an agent of Durham [ ] and National Express by conducting employee screening and making determinations on their behalf that directly affected the terms and conditions of their employees; therefore, it is also covered under the PWDCRA. 105. Mr. Hamilton is a qualified individual with a disability as defined in the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1103(d)(iii), because HireRight regarded him as someone with a disability even though he has no disability. 106. The PWCDRA, MCL 37.1202(1)(d), prohibits medical examinations and inquiries into an individual’s disability, “that are not directly related to the requirements of the specific job.” 107. HireRight conducted a superficial, incorrect and uninformed “screening” that Mr. Hamilton’s CP—a condition that imposes no impairments or limitations on him—“medically disqualified” him from operating a school bus. 108. Mr.