Lindke v. Lane ( 2024 )
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(10), and further provides that a designated law enforcement agency “that receives a true copy of a [PPO] shall immediately […] enter the personal protection order into the LEIN.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(17). Once a PPO is entered into the LEIN system, it “is immediately enforceable anywhere in this state by any law enforcement agency” that has “verified its existence” in the system. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(21). Finally, the PPO Statute sets forth the procedures available to a respondent who wishes to challenge a PPO that has been issued against him on an ex parte basis. Such a respondent “may file a motion to modify or rescind the [PPO] and request a hearing under the Michigan court rules … within 14 days after the order is served or after the individual restrained or enjoined receives actual notice of the [PPO].” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(12). A circuit court must “schedule a hearing on [such a] motion … within 14 days after the motion … is filed.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(13). criminal justice information readily available to all criminal justice agencies.” United States v.