Lindke v. Lane ( 2024 )
[…] He asserts that Sheriff King entered the PPO into Michigan’s Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN); he contends that this is analogous to the circumstances in McNeil, where we concluded a plaintiff’s claim against a sheriff survived […] because Tennessee law required county sheriffs to hold probationers in jail. See McNeil, 945 F.3d at 995. It is true that § 600.2950(10) requires a court to “designate a law enforcement agency that is responsible for entering a personal protection order into the law enforcement information network ....” The March 2016 PPO indeed designates the St. Clair County Sheriff’s Department.