Lindke v. Lane ( 2024 )
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(1). “[T]o be entitled to a PPO [that prohibits cyberstalking by proxy], a petitioner must establish that the respondent engaged in conduct that involved posting a message on the Internet or a computer without the petitioner’s consent and that the four elements found in [Section 411s] are all satisfied.” TT v. KL, 965 N.W.2d 101, 115-16 (Mich. App. 2020). A circuit court may issue a PPO prohibiting cyberstalking by proxy after a contested hearing or, in limited circumstances, on an ex parte basis. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(12). More specifically, a circuit court may issue such a PPO on an ex parte basis only if “it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate irreparable injury, loss, or damage [would] result from the delay required to effectuate notice or the notice will precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be entered.” Id.