Lindke v. Lane ( 2024 )
[…] The PPO Statute and Michigan Court Rules both allow for a respondent in PPO proceedings like Lindke to file a motion to terminate a PPO, but neither the rules nor statute expressly allow the filing of a counterclaim. See Mich. Ct. Rule 3.707(1)(b) (“[A] respondent may file a motion to modify or terminate an ex parte personal protection order or an ex parte order extending a personal protection order and request a hearing within 14 days after being served with, or receiving actual notice of, the order”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950(13) (“The individual restrained or enjoined [in an ex parte PPO] may file a motion to modify or rescind the personal protection order and request a hearing under the Michigan court rules”). Likewise, it is not clear that the family division of a circuit court – in which all PPO proceedings occur – has subject-matter jurisdiction to hear a counterclaim challenging the constitutionality of a state statute. See Mich. Comp.