Bond Pharmacy, Inc v. The Health Law Partners, P.C. ( 2024 )
[…] AIS further argues that HLP is not entitled to immunity because HLP reported only that AIS had breached its agreements with the payors, while immunity protects only “information concerning suspected or completed insurance fraud.” Lastly, AIS maintains that it adequately pleads that HLP knowingly communicated false information or acted with reckless disregard of the information’s falsity. IV. Applicable Law & Analysis The Court begins by evaluating HLP’s argument that it is entitled to qualified immunity under Section 500.4509 of the Michigan Insurance Code.5 The statute reads, in relevant part: A person acting without malice is not subject to liability for filing a report or requesting or furnishing orally or in writing other information concerning suspected or completed insurance fraud, if the reports or information are provided to or received from the insurance bureau, the national association of insurance commissioners, any federal, state, or governmental agency established to detect and prevent insurance fraud, as well as any other organization, and their agents, employees, or designees, unless that person knows that the report or other information contains false information pertaining to any material fact or thing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.4509(1). The Michigan Insurance Code defines a “person” to include a “company, association, organization, . . . and any other legal entity.” Id. § 500.4501(f).