United States v. Pappas ( 2024 )
[…] It will assess a civil penalty of $131,000 against Defendants. At the outset, some background on the relevant statute is helpful. Under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), the EPA is tasked with removing, remediating, and mitigating releases and threatened releases of hazardous substances or any “pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1). And “if there is a reasonable basis to believe there may be a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant,” id. § 9604(e)(1), the EPA is authorized to enter any “facility, establishment or other place or property where entry is needed to determine the need for response or to effectuate a response action,” id. § 9604(e)(3)(D). This entry power may only be exercised at “reasonable times,” however, id. § 9604(e)(3), and “only for the purposes of determining the need for response, or choosing or taking any response action . . . , or otherwise enforcing the provisions of this subchapter,” id. § 9604(e)(1). If the property owner does not consent to a request for access, the EPA may issue a unilateral administrative order (UAO) directing compliance with the request. See id. § 9604(e)(5)(B). And if the property owner refuses to comply with the UAO or request for access, the EPA may seek a judicial order compelling compliance. See 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B)(i). A court “may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $67,544 for each day of noncompliance against any person who unreasonably fails” to allow access to property or comply with an administrative order directing access. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B). Now to the particular facts of this case.