See Westfield v. Fed. Republic of Germany, 633 F.3d 409, 413 (6th Cir. 2011). Without the waiver, the claim must be dismissed. See Reetz v. United States, 224 F.3d 794, 795 (6th Cir. 2000). A plain reading of Smith’s jurisdictional statement would lead one to think that this Court has jurisdiction under the Higher Education Act to determine his claims – the Secretary can sue “or be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction.” See ECF No. 5-1, PageID.126; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). However, the jurisdictional statement does not end there. The remaining part of § 1082(a)(2) states “but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary’s control…” Id. (emphasis added). Despite Smith’s arguments to the contrary, his request that the Invalid PLUS Loan be discharged or reformed to strike him as an obligor is a request for declaratory/injunctive relief.