The Court will address each of these issues in turn. 1 The Court did not consider materials outside the pleadings (other than those permitted), so it does not treat this as a motion for summary judgment. See Gavitt, 835 F.3d at 640. A. WAIVER OF IMMUNITY The Secretary asserts, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), that Smith’s claim for declaratory relief is barred by sovereign immunity because Congress has not expressly waived immunity. ECF No. 6, PageID.212-213. Smith, in response, alleges the Court has jurisdiction under 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2), which provides for the Secretary to “sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States…” and by virtue of the terms of the Master Promissory Note for the loan.