Monroe v. Social Security, Commissioner of ( 2024 )
[…] Because the ALJ properly evaluated and discussed the supportability and consistency of Dr. Brady’s opinion, the ALJ satisfied the requirements of the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(b)(2). B. Medical Interrogatories Next, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erroneously denied her request to subpoena Dr. Brady to testify at the hearing or, alternatively, to send him interrogatories. As support for her argument, Plaintiff cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(1), which provides: When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, an administrative law judge or a member of the Appeals Council may, on his or her own initiative or at the request of a party, issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of books, records, correspondence, papers, or other documents that are material to an issue at the hearing. The ALJ denied the request because sending interrogatories to the consultative examination doctor “is not normally done,” and the record was otherwise sufficient for a determination. (ECF No. 6-1, PageID.38).