Suppl. Br. at 8 (citing Ingham County Records Search (Dkt. 88- 4)). Fishman filed this action in May 2022, claiming that Berkshire was in breach of the policy. Berkshire counterclaimed for recission and for a declaratory judgment that the policy is null and void and that Berkshire has no obligation or liability thereunder. See Counterclaim. The parties filed their motions for summary judgment in December 2023. II. ANALYSIS* A. Recission Mich. Comp. L. § 500.2218 provides that an insurer may rescind an insurance policy where the insured makes a material misrepresentation. It defines a misrepresentation as a “false representation” and states that “[n]o misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract.” Id. Plaintiff argues that Berkshire must prove the elements of recission by clear and convincing * Berkshire filed a motion requesting the Court take judicial notice of the Genessee County court records (Dkt. 90).