Moon v. Harrison Piping Supply, 465 F.3d 719, 728 (6th Cir. 2006). In the instant case, I find that the interest of judicial economy, convenience, and avoiding multiplicity of litigation outweigh any concern over needlessly deciding state law issues and weight in favor of exercising supplemental jurisdiction. The Court will, therefore, continue to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims and decide them here. a. Violation of Article 1, § 5 of the Michigan Constitution (Count II) Edison also alleges that Sellenraad and Northville Township violated Plaintiff’s right to freedom of speech under the analogous state constitutional provision: “Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.” MI CONST Art. 1, § 5. (See ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 48-50.) Defendants argue that Plaintiff “cannot prove his constitutional claim,” namely because there is “no support for inferring a damage remedy for a violation of the Michigan Constitution in an action against a municipality or an individual government