Id. Sellenraad’s lieutenant, Reinke, also clarified that he was unsure whether “it’s a hard fact requirement [to sign a misdemeanor complaint] or if it’s just a – that it’s [an] officer’s responsibility . . . .” (ECF No. 33-10, PageID.570 [Reinke Dep. Tr., p. 9].) On December 19, 2022, Edison was arraigned on a charge of malicious annoyance by writing, in violation of Northfield Township Ordinance 67, Sec. 54, adopting Mich. Comp. Law § 750.390. (ECF No. 31-2, PageID.334; ECF No. 31- 5, PageID.384-385, 390-391.) The relevant statute provides: Any person who shall knowingly send or deliver or shall make, and for the purpose of being delivered or sent, shall part with the possession of any letter, postal card or writing containing any obscene language with or without a name subscribed thereto, or signed with a fictitious name, or with any letter, mark or other designation, with the intent thereby to cause annoyance to any person… shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Mich. Comp. Law § 750.390. On February 27, 2022, an evidentiary hearing was held in the 35th District Court “for the clarification of what constitutes obscene words.”