Buhl v. Doe ( 2024 )
[…] And it appears that Buhl argues this means Judge Hallmark did not have jurisdiction over his case. In Michigan, “[c]ivil commitment proceedings are governed by Chapter 4 of the Mental Health Code.” In re Londowski, 986 N.W.2d 659, 664 (Mich. Ct. App. 2022) (citing In re Portus, 926 N.W.2d 33, 37 (Mich. Ct. App. 2018)); see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1400. A “probate court may order such treatment for an individual if that individual is found to be a ‘person requiring treatment’ . . . ‘by clear and convincing evidence’” as defined by Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 330.1401. Londowski, 986 N.W.2d at 664 (first quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1468(2) then quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1465.) “[I]f the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring treatment, the court shall enter a finding to that effect . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1468(1). But either way, once the Court receives a petition for civil commitment, the court must hold a hearing on the petition. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1452(1). So once Judge Hallmark received the petition, she was required to adjudicate it.