AP Electric, Incorporated v. Oakland Automation, Limited Liability Company ( 2024 )
[…] AP Electric, ECF No. 39, PageID.370-71; Seither & Cherry, ECF No. 37, PageID.569-70. The court addresses each of these arguments in turn. i. Oakland Automation’s status as a “debtor” under MUVTA MUVTA states that “a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor,” under specific circumstances. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.34(1). “‘Creditor’ means a person that has a claim.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.31(d). “‘Claim’, except as used in ‘claim for relief’, means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.31(c) (emphasis added). Morland Prop. Servs., LLC v. J.J. Dev., Inc., No. 363581, 2024 Mich. App. LEXIS 262, at *17-18 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 11, 2024). However, the transferor must actually be liable for the claim to be a “debtor.” Mather Inv’rs, LLC v. Larson, 271 Mich.