Indeed, the ADOC regulations specifically declare otherwise. In pertinent part, the regulations provide that “inmates with two or more arrests of record for sex crimes for which the disposition is unknown or given as dismissed, no billed, nolle prossed, etc., will be construed as sex offenders for the purpose of classification.”) Michigan statutes and regulations state that a Presentence Investigation Report (PSIR) must be prepared before any defendant who has been convicted of a felony is sentenced. Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.14(1); MDOC Policy Directive (PD) 06.01.140 (Eff. June 24, 2024), https://perma.cc/FPB8-WE9Z. The report must include, among other things, “[a]n evaluation of and a prognosis for the person’s adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.14(2). “The court shall permit the prosecutor, the defendant’s attorney, and the defendant to review the presentence investigation report before sentencing,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.14(5), and “[a]t the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.14(5), (6). The defendant is entitled to a copy of the report at least two days before sentencing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.14(7). And if the defendant is sentenced to prison, “the presentence investigation report and, if a psychiatric examination of the person has been made for the court, a copy of the psychiatric report shall accompany the commitment papers.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.14(9). Additionally, “[a] prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections shall be provided with a copy of any presentence investigation report in the department’s possession about that prisoner . . . not less than 30 days before a parole interview is conducted.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.14(10).