Under this statute, Plaintiff’s claims would have expired in April 2016, 10 years after they accrued. Thus, even with the extended limitations period, 1 To the extent that Plaintiff alleges mental health injuries, i.e., trauma and post- traumatic stress disorder, she does not claim that these injuries prevented her from timely filing her complaint. (ECF No. 1, PageID.10.) Plaintiff’s claims are still time barred. For similar reasons, Plaintiff’s claims are time barred under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851b, which states: (1) Notwithstanding sections 5805 and 5851, an individual who, while a minor, is the victim of criminal sexual conduct may commence an action to recover damages sustained because of the criminal sexual conduct at any time before whichever of the following is later: (a) The individual reaches the age of 28 years. (b) Three years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual's injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851b. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851b(1)(a), Plaintiff would have been able to pursue her claims until she reached the age of 28. According to her offender profile, Plaintiff is 35 years old.