“The good-faith prong protects a defendant’s honest belief and good-faith conduct with the cloak of immunity while exposing to liability a defendant who acts with malicious intent.” Id. at 399-400 (quoting Odom, 760 N.W.2d at 229). This element is subjective. Id. at 400. Thus, an officer who believed in good faith that the force used was necessary is protected from liability for an assault and battery claim; whereas, an officer who acted with malicious intent is not. Bletz v. Gribble, 641 F.3d 743, 757 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing Odom, 760 n.W.2d at 229). Section 330.1427a provides that an officer taking an individual into protective custody “may use that kind and degree of force that would be lawful if the peace officer were effecting an arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1427a(1). The officer may also “take reasonable steps for self-protection.” Id. Transporting an individual who an officer believes requires treatment to a hospital’s preadmission screening unit constitutes “taking into protective custody.” Id. § 330.1427a(2).