Beaubien v. Trivedi ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at PageID.5163. Lastly, Plaintiff claims that § 600.1483’s damages cap violates separation of powers because it intermeddles with the affairs of the judiciary. The Court ordered Defendants to file a Response, which they filed on October 9, 2024. Plaintiff filed a Reply on October 16, 2024. II. LEGAL STANDARDS A. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.1483 Under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.1483, medical malpractice actions brought under Michigan law are subject to a statutory cap on noneconomic damages. The statute defines noneconomic damages as “damages or loss due to pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, or physical disfigurement, loss of society and companionship, . . . loss of consortium, or other noneconomic loss.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.1483(3). The statute sets forth two caps. The “high” cap applies to cases where the malpractice caused certain permanent disabilities. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.1483(1). The “low” cap applies to all other situations. Id. These caps are adjusted by the Michigan State Treasurer “at the end of each calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.1483(4).