To demonstrate a genuine issue, the nonmoving party must present sufficient evidence upon which a jury could reasonably find for that party; a “scintilla of evidence” is insufficient. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 252. The non-movant’s evidence generally must be accepted as true and “all justifiable inferences” must be drawn in the non-movant’s favor. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 255. B. Administrative Appeals Michigan Court Rule 7.122 provides the process for appealing zoning ordinance determinations, providing that the applicable standard of review is set forth in Michigan Compiled Laws § 125.3606. Mich. Ct. R. 7.22(G)(1)(a). Section 125.3606 reads, in relevant part: (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements: (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state. (b) Is based upon proper procedure. (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals. Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3606(1); see also City of Detroit v. City of Detroit Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 926 N.W.2d 311, 314 (Mich. Ct. App. 2018) (citing Janssen v. Holland Charter Twp. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 651 N.W.2d 464, 467 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002)).