McKenzie argues that because the State substantially interfered with his witnesses’ decisions about whether to testify at the postconviction hearing, the postconviction court should have granted use immunity to the witnesses. As an initial matter, “[i]t is unclear whether Minnesota’s immunity statute applies to a postconviction hearing.” Martin v. State,
865 N.W.2d 282, 289 (Minn. 2015). Assuming the statute does apply,
Minn. Stat. § 609.09, subd. 1 (2014), states that a judge may order immunity from prosecution “if it appears a person may be entitled to refuse to answer a question . . . on the ground that the person may be incriminated thereby, and if the prosecuting attorney, in writing, requests the . . . judge . . . to order that person to answer the question,” but only if the judge “finds that to do so would not be contrary to the public interest.” The plain language of the statute indicates that the court may grant immunity to witnesses only after a request from the prosecutor.
Id.No such request was made here.