State of Minnesota v. Ryan Mark Thompson , 2016 Minn. LEXIS 656 ( 2016 )
[…] constitutional as a search incident to a valid arrest.1 In the alternative, the State argues that
    even if a warrantless search violates the Fourth Amendment, we should nevertheless
    uphold Thompson’s conviction under the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule.
    We address each argument in turn.
    I.
    We turn first to the State’s contention that the test refusal statute is constitutional as
    applied to Thompson. Under the test refusal statute, “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse
    to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51
    (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”
    Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. Minnesota law also provides that “[a]ny person who
    drives . . . a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that
    person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a
    controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance” and authorizes law
    enforcement to request that a driver submit to a chemical test of their blood, breath, or urine
    in certain circumstances. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1 (2014).