City of Oronoco v. Fitzpatrick Real Estate, LLC v. Whitney National Bank of New Orleans, Louisiana , 2016 Minn. LEXIS 488 ( 2016 )
[…] compensation is expressed or implied (1) upon the cause of action from
    the time of the service of the summons in the action, or the
    commencement of the proceeding, and (2) upon the interest of the
    attorney’s client in any money or property involved in or affected by
    any action or proceeding in which the attorney may have been
    employed, from the commencement of the action or proceeding, and, as
    against third parties, from the time of filing the notice of the lien claim,
    as provided in this section.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 481.13
    , subd. 1(a).
    The issue in this case turns on the effect of the phrase at the end of subdivision
    1(a): “and, as against third parties, from the time of filing the notice of the lien claim, as
    provided in this section.” We will call this phrase “the third-party clause.” Plainly, the
    third-party clause modifies the preceding words in subdivision 1(a)(2), which governs
    5
    money or property attorney’s liens—property-interest liens. But does it also modify